IOM Georgia Hosts Diaspora Economic Forum to Support Economic Advancement
27 February 2021 - Diaspora Economic Forum brought together over 200 diaspora representative, Individual Businesses, State Agencies, International Organizations, Business Cluster Management Organizations, Local and International Financial Institutions and Industry Leaders. The forum was organized with the EU support, by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Administration of the President of Georgia, State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI) and International Organization for Migration (IOM), UN Migration Agency, Mission to Georgia.
The forum began with the official opening session where the participants were welcomed by Salome Zourabichvili, David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Beka Odisharia, The Chair of the Diaspora and Caucasus Issues Committee, Parliament of Georgia, Catalin Gherman, Deputy Head of Cooperation of the European Union Delegation to Georgia, Renate Held, IOM Regional Director, Vienna, Austria and Sabine Machl, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia.
Government Representatives Discuss Latest EU/Schengen Visa-Free Travel Developments during IOM’s Live Session HOME
On 11 February, IOM hosted a live session on the Facebook page “Visa-Free to Europe” to provide the public with information on the latest developments on the visa-free travel for citizens of Georgia to the EU/Schengen  countries. Representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs introduced the recent legal amendments in force since 1 January 2021 on the checks that are implemented at Georgia’s border crossing points to ensure that all Georgians travelling to the EU through visa free regime comply with the Schengen regulation requirements.