Training Course on Offering Psychosocial Support and Psychological Consultation to Victims of Human Trafficking
On June 10-11 IOM together with the Ministry of Justice of Georgia organized a training in Tbilisi about psychosocial support and psychological consultation for victims of human trafficking. The training was facilitated by the national expert Ms. Maia Tsiramua and attended by 31 participants consisting of psychologists and social workers of crisis centres and shelters for victims of violence, coordinators of Witnesses and Victims Assistance Office and representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Prosecutor’s office.
The training was mostly focused on exercises for self-deepening and reflections, enabling the participants appropriately evaluate their personal attitudes towards victims and provide emotional support.
During the course, the participants were able to develop professional and personal skills that will help them during their interactions with victims of human trafficking. Topics such as learned helplessness, discriminative stereotypes, Karpman Drama Triangle were highlighted through interactive mini lectures and group reflection. The second day of the training was fully dedicated to simulations to help participants learn and realize the techniques of earning trust, communication barriers, identification with a respondent through non-verbal signal reflection.
IOM will continue strengthening psychological education for the specialists in this field and raising professional reflection for improving effectiveness of protection of crime victims.