Greek and Georgian border control officials discuss visa-free travel
On 4 March, an official of the Athens Airport Police Division met online with 49 colleagues from the Georgian Patrol Police Department to discuss visa-free travel from Georgia to Greece.
During the 2.5 hour session, the Greek specialist guided his Georgian colleagues through all details of the entry requirements, the required documents that visa-free passengers are supposed to have with them, the consequences of overstay of the visa-free window of 90 days and COVID-19 related restrictions that currently restrict the actual use of the visa-free travel scheme for citizens of Georgia.
IOM organized this workshop in close coordination with the Embassy of Greece to Georgia, in anticipation of the resumption of the operation of direct flights from Kutaisi and Tbilisi Airports to destinations in Greece, which is expected to happen from April 2021 onwards.
Since 1 January 2021, after the Parliament of Georgia introduced amendments to the law on exit of citizens of Georgia from their country, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia have committed to checking the credentials of citizens of Georgia who travel on direct flights to destinations in the Schengen Zone and make sure that their travel purpose and supporting documents comply with the requirements of visa-free travel.
This workshop held between Greek and Georgian officials is part of a series of capacity building events that IOM organizes in the first half of 2021, aiming to support the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs in curbing irregular migration from Georgia to the EU.
This course is part of a multi-annual project funded by the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia called “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia”.