Georgian law enforcement bodies study investigative methods to counter the facilitation of irregular stay in the EU
On 7-8 April 2021, 22 Georgian criminal police investigators of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia convened in Tbilisi to participate in a course hosted by IOM as part of the EU-funded project “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia (SBMMG)”.
A specialized police investigator from the Netherlands guided his Georgian colleagues through the legal intricacies of Article 344-ii of the Criminal Code of Georgia and how this article compares to entry and stay regulations operated in the EU. This law article, which was amended in the summer of 2019, enables law enforcement to take action against unscrupulous mediators and brokers who provide citizens of Georgia with fake documents and otherwise facilitate the latter’s irregular stay and lodging of unfounded asylum applications in the EU. Based on concrete case studies tabled by the Dutch expert, the Georgian law enforcement officers analysed and discussed appropriate action that can be taken against facilitators of irregular migration from Georgia to the EU.
This course is part of IOM’s structural involvement with the Delegation of the EU to Georgia and other implementing partners to support the Government of Georgia in maintaining compliance with the benchmarks of the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan and counter irregular migration from Georgia to the EU.