The European Union Supports Construction of Isolation Spaces at Georgia's Border Crossing Points
Isolation spaces equipped with medical inventory at a total value of 70,000 EUR (GEL 250,000) will further develop abilities of the Georgian Government to ensure passenger safety and adhere to international health regulations.
At the event, hosted by the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia at Sadakhlo Border Crossing Point, the EU together with project implementer, International Organization for Migration (IOM), have formally opened isolation facilities for suspected sick travelers at 4 border crossing points – Sadakhlo, Sarpi, Red Bridge and Tbilisi International Airport. All four facilities were also equipped with necessary medical inventory, such as patient examination tables, medical cabinets, etc. The activity is implemented in the framework of EU funded project – “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia (SBMMG)”.
This action is part of a significant EU funded programme, implemented by IOM, in the areas of migration and border management. This support will be followed by other comprehensive procurement and training activities that will ensure strengthening of Georgia's border protection capacities in compliance with the benchmarks of the EU visa-free travel suspension mechanism.