The 3rd Project Steering Committee Meeting for the EU-funded SAFE Support to Border Management in Georgia
On 21 February 2023, IOM hosted the 3rd Project Steering Committee (PSC) Meeting of the project titled: Support to Integrated Border Management in Georgia, implemented under the EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime in Georgia (SAFE) Programme.
Purpose of this meeting is to update the donor on the latest developments, exchange information regarding conducted, ongoing and planned activities in the framework of the project, both from the perspective of implementing organization - IOM, as well as Georgian beneficiary agencies. Discussions during the meeting were centred around project activities, covering all-encompassing components of policy-making, capacity building and procurement.
The meeting was attended by representatives from the EU Delegation, IOM, National Security Council Office, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, State Security Service of Georgia, Revenue Service and the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues.
‘’SAFE - Support to Integrated Border Management in Georgia” (running from December 2019), represents a crucial project in IOM Georgia’s portfolio, that aims to contribute to the development of key aspects of integrated border management by bolstering border security and enhancing the capacities of Georgian authorities to cement compliance with relevant EU-Georgia Agreements and the visa liberalisation benchmarks.