IOM Organises Diaspora Visioning Workshop
On 1 June 2022 International Organization for Migration (IOM) hosted the workshop on the Best Practices of Diaspora Engagement, Contributing to Shaping the Diaspora Concept for Georgia.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Department for Relations with Diaspora, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, and was led by Labour Mobility and Social Inclusion (LMI) Specialist from IOM´s Regional Office in Vienna.
The workshop aimed to identify the objectives and define the steps for developing the Diaspora Concept for Georgia. The workshop featured a presentation on the success of governments in mobilizing the diaspora‘s financial, intellectual and social capital. Participants looked at the global best practices (Republic of Ireland, Mexico, India, Republic of Korea, etc.), discussed success factors and explored approaches for diaspora engagement that may be applicable in the Georgian context.
The meeting was conducted within the framework of the project “ Border and Migration Management Action for Georgia” (BMMAG), funded by the European Union.