IOM Georgia Launches Document Examination Training Course for the Public Service Development Agency of Georgia
On 26 October IOM Georgia launched 3-day training course “Document Examination and Identity Management Training” for the staff of Public Service Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. IOM invited Alex van Duuren – document expert from the Netherlands who will share his experience to the participants about document verification, identification tools, tactical and technical equipment to authenticate ID documents and various other topics.
Ms. Sanja Celebic Lukovac – IOM Georgia Chief of Mission, Ms. Jurate Juodsnukyte, Programme Officer – EU Delegation to Georgia and Mr. Zurab Sanikidze – Chairman of Public Service Development Agency (PSDA) officially welcomed the training course participants.
This activity follows up on the recent procurement of 77 document inspection devices that were handed over by IOM and will serve as a continuation of PSDA’s capacity building effort. The training is tailored to the needs of the PSDA officials dealing with examination of documents submitted by foreigners during residence permit applications and will introduce them to new security features in documents and demonstrate examination techniques.