IOM Conducts Training of Trainers on Irregular Migration for the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia
During 4-8 July, IOM Georgia organized the training of trainers course in irregular migration for the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of Georgia. 5-day event in Tbilisi was led and facilitated by two international experts from Greece. Representatives of the MIA Academy received comprehensive information on migration trends in the region, smuggling of migrants, first- and second-line activities at the borders, intercultural competences and management of migration flows.
Besides theoretical aspects, interactive training sessions also included practical exercises and workshops. The training modules and necessary supporting materials prepared by experts are set to be integrated into the general training curricula of the MIA Academy.
This activity is part of the IOM project – “Support to Integrated Border Management in Georgia”, implemented under the EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime in Georgia (SAFE) Programme. The project follows up on comprehensive EU support in the last 10 years, dedicated to strengthening Georgia’s immigration and border management capabilities, to cement compliance with relevant EU-Georgia Agreements and the visa liberalisation benchmarks.