IOM Conducts Training About Implementation of Modern Technologies to Optimize Fight Against Sexual Exploitation
Under a project funded by US Embassy, on July 26-27 IOM conducted a training about implementation of modern technologies to optimize fight against sexual exploitation.
Dutch expert shared special examples of using modern technologies, programmes and applications to fight online sexual exploitation. He also reviewed results of a research performed to evaluate current situation in Georgia in terms of sexual exploitation, underlining the importance of using available strategies to investigate sexual exploitation in a digital world.
Representatives of Georgian law enforcement structures used this opportunity to discuss challenges they are facing in implementation and use of modern technologies.
Under the same project, IOM will continue fighting human trafficking by organizing various activities to increase activity of all actors towards the problem.