Contributing to Local Development in Georgia through Diaspora
On 12 November 2021, within the frames of the EU funded Project: ”Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia”, IOM Georgia hosted the training on “Contributing to Local Development in Georgia through Diaspora”. The training was organized in a hybrid mode and it brought together the representatives from the Department for Relations with Diaspora and International Economic Relations Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Administration of the Government of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Vocational Skills Agency, as well as representatives from the local municipalities.
Mr. Mukhran Gulaghashvili welcomed the participants on behalf of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and gave an overview of the existing national strategies and policies for engaging the Georgian diaspora.
The workshop was jointly led by Dr. Michaella Vanore, M&D Specialist and Dr. Martin Russell, Founder of Global Diaspora Insights Limited. The training was shaped around the following topics: