Advance Passenger Information / Passenger Name Record Coordination and Data Analysis Workshops for the Government of Georgia
On 15 November 2021, IOM has organized coordination meeting on Advance Passenger Information / Passenger Name Record (API/PNR) and subsequent data analysis workshop (16-17 November) for the Government of Georgia. The coordination meeting wrapped up achievements under IOM’s EU funded project - Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia (SBMMG) in this direction and discussed future steps necessary to finish the implementation process.
Throughout last years, IOM has procured the API/PNR software/data stream necessary for communications with the airlines, as well as of relevant hardware (Budget: altogether around EUR 1 mln) and donated mentioned items to the Georgian border authorities. In addition, several capacity building activities have been implemented in this context, the latest one being – workshop on 16-17 November. During the workshop, IOM subject matter consultant guided representatives of the Georgian relevant authorities through the process of passenger data analysis to allow for the most effective use of API/PNR information and supported enhancing the knowledge of Georgian officials regarding international standards and best practice to build towards the full deployment of a functioning API/PNR system.
IOM support in this area will continue in the immediate future within another EU funded Integrated Border Management project under EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime in Georgia (SAFE) Programme.