by the International Organization
This site is operated by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) under the framework of the project - Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management - funded under the Eastern Partnership Integration and Cooperation Programme 2012.
The objectives of this website are the following:
• To present the latest objective and reliable information on safe migration opportunities to the population of Georgia
• To present comprehensive information on opportunities for migrants returning to Georgia to benefit from sustainable reintegration assistance
On 1 March, the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia and IOM signed a bilateral memorandum of cooperation on the promotion of regular labour migration schemes from Georgia to European countries. This memorandum is a clear signal that the Georgian authorities have started recognizing the importance of legal labour migration opportunities for citizens of Georgia, in particular to EU countries in the Schengen zone where Georgians have been able to travel to over the past years without a visa, however, not for employment-related purposes.
On 17 November 2017 IOM started the EU-funded project “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia” (SBMMG). As part of this multi-faceted initiative, IOM continues offering assistance for migrants in need to return voluntarily to their home countries.
In the first 2 months of this project, IOM already assisted 15 migrants with voluntary return, which underlines the strong demand among foreigners in Georgia for assistance to get back home. Among those 15 returnees, 11 have applied for reintegration assistance administered by IOM officers in their home countries. This support is expected to contribute to a sustainable return and will help the individuals to get back on their feet.
This return programme operated by IOM receives generous support from the European Union.
5 - 7 December 2017
On 5 – 7 December 2017 IOM, jointly with the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI) Secretariat, organized a seminar on the analysis of migration data and other principles of good governance in migration management. The topic of the seminar  was led by Jon Simmons of the UK Home Office and focused on standards and practices of data integration and data quality for migration analysis. The highlight of the seminar was a discussion and experience sharing focusing on the Unified Migration Analysis System (UMAS) developed by the Public Service Development Agency and other migration management bodies, with financial support of the EU.
10 - 12 October 2017
From 10 to 12 October, Georgian law enforcement and social workers gathered in Batumi on Georgia’s Black Sea coast to discuss trafficking in children for sexual exploitation. A child care expert from Austria and a policing specialist from the United Kingdom came down to Batumi to share their experience with their Georgian peers. One session was dedicated to the most recent trends of exploitation taking place through the Internet and the way criminals approach vulnerable children by means of the latest technical applications to entice them into sexual acts.
This training is part of the project “Combating Trafficking in Persons in Georgia and Addressing the Demand Side of Trafficking”, which is funded by the International Bureau for Narcotics and Law Enforcement (INL) of the US State Department.
IOM has produced the 2017 reintegration assistance referral guide in close cooperation with its partners in the governmental and non-governmental sectors. This publication shall serve returning migrants with substantial information on the conditions that they can expect when coming back to their native Georgia and thus help them in getting back on their feet without undue complications.
On 6 and 7 June a delegation of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan visited Georgia to foster bilateral ties in the management of migration. The delegation visited several Georgian state bodies (the Secretariat to the State Commission on Migration Issues, the Public Services Development Agency, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs) for detailed briefings on Georgia’s achievements in the area of migration management.
On 15 May IOM provided the Patrol Police of Georgia with 50 hand held devices to improve document examination capacity at frontline border checkpoints. The devices provide magnification capacity as well as a selection of light sources to detect fraud. Seventeen of these devices will be used at the arrivals control at the new terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. The rest will be distributed to Patrol Police at key checkpoints such as Sarpi, Red Bridge and Sadakhlo. Improved inter-ministerial coordination in the field of document examination is one of the key objectives that IOM has been pursuing over the past few years under the EU-funded More for More project.
On 4 May Georgian government agencies responsible for migration management and representatives from 12 embassies of EU Member States and Switzerland met in the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi to discuss progress made in the implementation of the More for More project.
Under the EU funded More for More project IOM delivered 10 VSC40HD/FS units to the Patrol Police of Georgia in December 2016. The units are manufactured by Foster & Freeman in the United Kingdom specifically for secondary level document examination and have been installed at 10 Georgian border checkpoints.
With European Union funding under the “More for More” project and at the request of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia (MRA), IOM trained 7 officials in Presentational Skills from 19-21 April 2017 at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel in Tbilisi. Those in attendance included officials from the quality control and legal departments of the Ministry as well as those engaged in decision making. The 3-day training course was designed to assist those who required to make presentations on behalf of the Ministry to external audiences but also as a platform for those who are increasingly engaged in training within the Ministry.
In the period 5 - 10 April IOM invited Ms. Kathleen Newland, the Senior Fellow of the Migration Policy Institute to discuss with the targeted state agencies, representatives of private sector and NGOs active in the field, Georgia's potential to utilize migration for development. The issues addressed during the visit included remittances, working closely with diaspora and facilitating (circular) regular labour migration.
IOM hosted a border management conference in Tbilisi from 22-23 March to mark the drawing to an end of the 2013-2017 EU-funded More for More project. The project has served to assist the Government of Georgia in meeting its Visa Liberalization Action Plan targets and the conference took place less than a week before Georgian citizens begin to enjoy visa free travel to the Schengen area.  The conference included opening speeches from the Director of the Patrol Police, the Deputy Head of the Border Police and the Head of Customs and attracted significant media coverage.  Invited guest speakers travelled from Austria, the Netherlands, Latvia, Moldova, Turkey and the U.K.  There were also representatives present from embassies in Georgia and the region. Government of Georgia representatives came from a wide range of project partners including the State Security and Crisis Management Council and the State Commission on Migration Issues.
The overall aim of the EU-funded project "Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration management" (More for More) has been to enhance the capacities of Georgian authorities in integrated border management and migration management and to ensure that key targets under the Visa Liberalization Action Plan (VLAP) were met. Drawing on EU expertise the project has supported significant advances on developing risk analysis in the Ministry of Interior and the handling of identity documents across government, has facilitated the sustainable reintegration of Georgian migrants returning home and has supported the fight against transnational organized crime. These successful interventions have played a notable role in Georgia successfully meeting its targets under the Visa Liberalization Action Plan and in doing so securing the goal of visa-free travel.
and find out about our achievements.
Under the visa exemption, endorsed in plenary by 553 votes to 66, with 28 abstentions, Georgians who hold a biometric passport will have the right to enter the EU visa-free for 90 days in any 180-day period, for business, tourist or family purposes, but not to work. Tbilisi has complied with all the benchmarks of its visa liberalisation plan, the text notes, underlining that “continuous fulfilment by Georgia of such criteria, especially on the fight against organised crime, will be duly monitored by the Commission.” The visa waivers apply to the Schengen area, which includes 22 EU member states (all except Ireland, the UK, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania and Bulgaria), plus Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.
On 1 February 2017 the European Union Director-General Christian Danielsson handed over border surveillance equipment worth over 9.5 Million GEL (3.4 Million EUR) to the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs.  The donation included sizeable quantities of communication, surveillance and detection equipment for the strengthening of Georgia’s capabilities of guarding the green border with Turkey. The support comes as part of the EU-funded “Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management” project, which has been implemented by IOM. The specialized equipment purchased contains, among other items, watch towers that are currently being constructed along the Georgian-Turkish border.