by the International Organization
The project – Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management (More-for-More) – is funded under the Eastern Partnership Integration and Cooperation Programme 2012 and is implemented by the International Organization for Migration (IOM), Mission to Georgia. The project started on 15 December 2013 and will continue until June 2017. During this project IOM will implement a complex and integrated set of tailored capacity building activities for the Georgian authorities in enhancing border and migration management policies and institutional approaches in line with EU standards.
The overall objective of this project is to enhance the capacities of Georgian authorities in the area of integrated border management and migration in line with relevant EU-Georgia Agreements and action plans, in particular the Visa Liberalization Action Plan.
1. To strengthen the legal and institutional capacity for integrated border management
This includes improved inter-agency cooperation and upgraded cooperation with civil society, strengthened border check and border surveillance procedures and operation, in particular along Georgia’s green and blue borders. The key focus will be placed on the border between Georgia and Turkey, which is regularly targeted by irregular migrants who are seeking transit to destinations further west, including to the EU. Expertise from European Union Member States will be actively applied during all relevant activities.
2. To strengthen the migration governance framework
This includes the capacity to reduce irregular migration, promote the sustainable reintegration of Georgian returnees and fight cross-border crime, organized transnational crime, and trafficking in human beings in line with the orientations of the Visa Liberalization Action Plan. The Georgian authorities have taken considerable steps to strengthen inter-ministerial coordination in migration management, including by allocating increased authorities to the Ministry of Internal Affairs to coordinate policies for the reduction of irregular migration. Significantly revised immigration legislation will be in place when this action will start and Georgian authorities will require guidance, in particular from expertise available in EU Member States, in implementing law provisions in practice.